Monday, October 17, 2016

October 3, 2016

September 26, 2016

September 19, 2016


If I could give you any advice that I have learned so far it is that we really cannot stress about things that cannot be controlled. We can stress and try our best with all the things under our power but the moment that we stress because the weather stinks we are going to have a bad time. It is not and will never be under our control. Something that I have been doing if I am stressed or sad about things that I can't fix is to just conquer something that I can. Like if one of our investigators just stopped listening and I am sad, I will like clean the bathroom. It is something that I can control and I will make it how I want it. Helps me idk and then things are somehow clean jajaja. So it is an idea, stressed about work? Clean out the junk drawer. That has helped me a ton and keeps my mind busy on other things. I also look in the Book of Mormon when I just can't control things, it really has a calming spirit and in those moments is when God can really talk to us and give us "ideas" that help so yeah! 

I am seriously missing ALL of the marriages so like woo... next thing I know Nathan, Bryan, Alex, and JT will all be married before I get home!

If it is like me you just have to explain things really, really well. I just always refused to do anything that I did not get the point of or it did not benefit me in some way. I probably asked why to about everything and sometimes you really don't want to explain. However, take the time to explain step by step why you are going to do something and maybe I will see the need of it. You as the seller need to create the need for him to want to do something. That is the secret of getting anyone to do anything, including teaching the Gospel. If I do not create the need for someone to change their lives and listen to the Gospel they will never ever do it, because there is no need. 

I just had a pretty cool week so I will have to keep the descriptions short! 
1 Baptism on Saturday! It was super cool and she is named B and is the mom of a member that was resisting the church but finally gave in. She will be going to the temple in December (already signed up) and hopefully in a year can be sealed to her son and step daughter! Woo!

2 Mexican Independence Day! Super fun and I totally bought this super cool Mexican customized thing that I am so excited to show you. jajajaja It was fun and me and Herm Christensen totally got all super Mexicanized for the event!

3 Changes! I will be staying here for another change in the best weather in the mission! O thank goodness! I will be changing Hernandezes though because the Elder Hernandez that is my comp is leaving and I will be with the Elder Hernandez from Torrejon Mexico. He is actually the Assistant to the President right now so I am pretty excited to learn and have a lot of success together! Just kind of worried because it is starting to get really, really cold!

Alex is almost home and Bryan soon after that! I just have 5 changes left or 7 months! I have to get in gear because there is not enough time!
Elder Bigelow

Sunday, October 16, 2016

September 12, 2016

September 5, 2016

Well this week was kind of hectic with so many things to try to do and divisions and craziness! But we got some fun work done to be honest. The only thing is that no one made it to church this week... this is the first time I have had this happen in like 7 months and it hurts. I honestly feel sometimes that I have wasted a whole week of work because they just don't get it to go to church... But other than that it was super cool!
Tomorrow we have consilio so that means another sweet bus ride. That will bring me to 168 hours in a bus during my mission D: I love it there because it really makes me better as a missionary and helps me focus because I just focus on my missionaries. We also eat like super good food from Hermana Greer yay!

Sad Story Time: On Saturday we went walking in our area and got to this members house that is super cool to us. Well her neighbor has a dog named LaLa that seriously looks exactly like Athena. She acts exactly like Athena too. She is super loving and still a little pup. So we always play around with her a lot. We did the same thing this Saturday as usual. Well LaLa is getting braver to go farther and farther away from her house and always follows us for a good while after we see her. Well on Saturday she followed us for like a super long way and it was fun to contact and preach with my dog jajaja. But then the worst thing ever happened and a mean dog scared her into the street and she got smacked by a car :( It just seemed to really damage her leg and put her into shock. Oh did I mention it was raining? Yeah, so I would not leave her there. I carried my little LaLa back to the member's house. It kind of sucked and I smelled like wet dog and was seriously filthy, but I felt good about it. Just the things you never expect to do as a missionary I guess. 
Still loving it here but the rain and cold are kind of killing my sleeping habits! I had to go buy foot warmer thingies to warm my feet jajajjaa
Love you! 
Elder Bigelow

August 29, 2016

Did we teach you how to work? You kind of gave me the option to learn to work. I just figured it out myself I guess. Yeah, I might find the easiest way to get something done, but I get it done. 
It is funny how that actually applies in the mission. Like we work in everything but we should always be looking for the easiest and most effective way to have success as a missionary. That is working with the members. I can contact about 2,000 people in the street, but maybe just one of them will get baptized. I do it because it is what we are supposed to do but I know the best way to work is to work closely with the members. So we are applying that in our area and seeing success! 
This week was cool because the assistants came with us and worked with the trainers in our zone. I think they really helped and did a lot. They also taught us a few things that we can do to help out and become better missionaries. So that was fun plus they are 2 crazy dudes that are my friends sooo yay!
We worked hard with our missionaries as well doing a few sweet divisions so that was fun.
Other than that we saw some cool miracles with our investigators and they are just progressing. It has been really hard because a lot of people that know that this is the true church just cannot trust God enough to change their lives to be baptized. They end up falling away from the church well before they even get baptized. I want to help them so much but at that point I am powerless but to teach them what is true repentance. It hurts me really bad sometimes...
I had the worst sickness of my mission this week. Just straight diarrhea for the week... it was terrible jajaja but getting better and Hna Greer gave me some pills to take to help out so yay! She also found me some pants! woo! Hna Greer is the best!
Being a leader is expensive though because I try to be the one that helps out other missionaries and basically when I am on divisions I kinda pay for everything... and all the divisions means a lot of costs in food and travel and things. So yeah I have been burning money I feel... but yeah I can't really do anything else about it because that's how I am.
Love you guys and miss you tons!
Elder Bigelow

Sunday, August 28, 2016

August 22, 2016

August 15, 2016

It is pretty hard to keep up with everything but something that always helps me in the mission is the Savior's example. When he had just finished a super hard task of the atonement he did not go take a rest or say that his work was done. He went and just kept working. So whenever I feel just wasted or hurt or whatever I just think that he did not give up so I will not either. It helps alot.
I have been enjoying church so much more in the mission because I have spiritual problems that I am looking for answers. The revelation a lot of the times comes from sacrament meeting for me. So just search for those questiones and answers and you can have a much better experience in church to be honest.
We had a good week, with the transfers I always think that I am running around with me head cut off trying to be every where at once. I really enjoy it and I think it is quite fun. We worked really hard and saw a few really cool miracles during the week and just kept working. We have a lady that has been to church so much, but has never been baptized. I thought she was just never going to be baptised but we had a super tear filled spirit of a lesson with her on Saturday. She finally accepted that she needed to do it. So yay for M!
We also found a few people that seemed really cool, they just did not make it out to church. So, back to work with them this week to see if they progress and make sure that they understand the importance of keeping this crucial commandment. 
We played ultimate frisbee as a zone today and ate some really good tacos! It was fun! And now trying to finish writing as quickly as possible so we can get back to our area. jajaja There are too many appointments!
Love you guys so much and really miss you a ton!
Elder Bigelow

August 8, 2016

Sunday, August 7, 2016

August 1, 2016

July 25, 2016

July 18, 2016

Man the rodeo is small but it is so fun, I really miss that to be honest. Those awesome little weekend trips to places and doing some really fun things. 
Well my week was good. To be honest, I am really stressed because the zone is having a lot of problems work wise. The missionaries are really awesome and we are trying our best to help them but things are just not really falling into place. 
This week was better though because we focused on a meta of news in the zone. It seemed to help the missionaries focus more on their jobs not just walking. So, lots of the areas that were struggling found more people and many of them went to church. Just about 3 of the areas had problems. We have plenty of people in our area but sometimes repentance takes longer than we hope for. 
We have a super awesome family that I love so much. They have plenty of problems but are progressing. Sometimes they just don't make it to chruch or a few things. But we are progressing with them a ton. It will be my first baptism of a full family! Missing the Dad but they are G, the mom, C, the son, and L, the other son. They also have a little 4 year old daughter named M! Love them a ton.
Other than that everything is awesome! Time just keeps flying, to be honest 9 months is not even a blink of an eye at this point. That is just 6 transfers, honestly I am worried that it isn't enough. Sometime time drags on but to be honest most days fly by and we work really hard. Like I said before, right now in my mission is the most effective that I have been in a long time. 
I really do miss you guys though, it is starting to get to me that I am not home and that I am missing things. Not a lot so don't worry, but I started thinking that I do not even really remember the last 4th of July when I was at home jaja. Like I remember the one in the mission and then yeah. 
Love you guys so much and I really hope that everything is going well with all my brothers and such because they don't write me. jaja
Well everything else is good! I loved the bee tie but I already stained it.... :( 
Guess i have been really bad at taking pics because I have none from this week....
Elder Bigelow

July 11, 2016

Sunday, July 10, 2016

July 4, 2016

I totally remembered that you guys (Saul and Kristi) were here in Mexico, so dont worry. Good thing that Dad speaks Spanish though :) Yeah I already got a message from the office that there is a package waiting for me in the offices. We are going to consejo tomorrow so I will be getting it tomorrow, if we are lucky hahaha. Thanks! Hope it was something special though..... jaja

Well this week for me was also really awesome! So like I said I am with Elder Hernandez from Mexico City! He is actually really fun, he likes everything that I like and we have lots of fun together working and just being funny. We actually had a really successful week. We found 2 new families to teach and one of the went to church and will be baptized the 17 of July! My first family of Mom and kids hahaha yes!

We also had 6 people go to chruch and that is great because we have a meta of baptizing 6 people this change! It is going to be awesome. I seriously just love this area, like it feels like sometimes we have too much to do and that is a great feeling. 

So yeah the zone celebrated the 4th of JULY by making hamburgers and hotdogs for lunch.  It was fun and I also wore my red, white and blue tie to celebrate hahaha. It is super weird that I am hitting my second of everything. It is officially my second 4th of July hahaha that is super weird. 

Time is flying by though! Going to Xalapa Tomorrow!

Loves Elder Bigelow
 


 

Sunday, July 3, 2016

June 27, 2016

Well mostly we just have some news about changes.
I will be getting a new companion named Elder Hernandez. Not sure where he is from to be honest but he has been a Zone Leader for 2 changes already. They say he is pretty cool so I hope he can help me run the zone in the way the Lord wants. I tried my best though and everyone I have talked to have said that I did a great job and really apreciated the love and support that we were giving and how we really tried to help in the zone. 
The rest of the missionaries that are coming to the zone are some good friends though so it should be a really fun time hahaha. That also includes Hermana Christenson! The missionary from our stake, I think she is named Maddie. I have been with her in Papantla and everything but now we are both going to be leaders and it should be fun to have someone from home again ahahhaa. We just talk way to much about home hahahaha.
I am loving the mission so much right now though because time is flying and I really feel so affective as a missionary. It is hard and everything but we are having lots of success recently and it has been way fun to meet so many people as a zone leader. Like I get to know the missionaries in my zone and find out why they are here and everything. I also get to know a ton of investigators and it is really fun and awesome to get to meet them!
We have been going around and saying goodbye to our converts today and also a few families that are awesome. I kinda forgot my camera like half of the time soooo yeah....
BUT we went back to Huitzila the town that is about 3 hours away from my area and we went to a river that seriously is Black River with a little more green haha. I was like woah! So don't worry, I also went to Black River to take pictures with a really cool family haha. 
Loving the mission but I am starting to miss you guys alot, and my friends a ton! 
Elder Bigelow

June 20, 2016

Monday, June 13, 2016

June 13, 2016

June 6, 2016

Sunday, June 5, 2016

May 30, 2016

Another week, another awesome baptism! We are just rocking it right now and I feel so amazing jajaja. I really love this area so much. The weather is like perfect and the people are a little hard but rather nice and accepting. We have really been just crazy to be honest. 

Like every day we put all these plans and then head out. It never ever turns out the way we planned. Literally we are always doing service or anything else. But I can see all of the blessings from that because we have been able to have tons of new and really help them get to church and progress. I just love this work to be honest. 

I can say that being a ZL is super stressful and I am always worried about my zone and using my time to help their area, but I love it. I just really can get along with people. I really do feel like I help them and am really trying to put them first before my own desires. The Lord is blessing us for that because we have had so much success. 

I did have some crazy double dragon this last week though jajajaja. It means you are throwing up and having diarrhea at the same time. I really don't know what happened but in like one day I just got destroyed in my poor stomach. I had to do interviews and things that day so I went and worked like always but it was quite a few trips to the bathroom. I feel way better though so don't worry. I think I just ate something that did not fit well with my stomach. Sometimes that happens when you change regions or cities and it sometimes takes some time to change.

Today we went and visited a few waterfalls and things! It was way fun and I am so happy that we are having so many activities because I really feel like it helps the zone out, and it is a ton of fun! I took plenty of pics and even tried to scale a rock wall! It was pretty fun!

I am just so happy family! Time is passing so fast, every change is faster and faster. I am almost done... like literally that is how I feel because it is going way to fast. I just have to work until I finish because if not I will not have been able to finish the work that the Lord has given me here to do. 

Love you guys!
Elder Bigelow
 

 

May 23, 2016